Privacy & Security Policy

 

Overview

Executive Relocation is a company registered in England and Wales. Company No: 6113265, Registered Office: Chancery House, 30 St Johns Road, Woking, Surrey GU21 7SA, VAT Number: 662 1683 33.

Executive Relocation is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our online services. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication. The information you provide to us electronically is held on the G suite platform provided by Google who is the “data processor” of your information under GDPR. Your information may be held by this platform on servers outside the EU and we can confirm that Google has a special accreditation under the EU-US and the US-Swiss privacy Shields which requires and ensures maximum safeguards are in place to protect your data. We collect information about our users in order to help us continually improve the service we offer. We also keep your personal data in paper format in a secure filing system.

Executive Relocation will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation. This Privacy Policy only relates to the Executive Relocation service and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of the Executive Relocation site.

Privacy

You can view our website without any personal information being gathered about you.

We recognise that your personal information should be protected and we only share your information with third parties with your permission, such as those processing our data, as a result of any statutory or legal obligations, or in order to provide relocation services to you.

Email

If you register to receive our hints and tips guide we will email it to you. Our system employs a “double opt-in” mechanism. Upon registering upon the site you will be sent an automated message asking you to confirm your subscription to the guide. If you do not confirm your subscription, you will not receive any guides from us. You can unsubscribe from the guide at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the bottom of each guide. You will then be automatically removed from the mailing list.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use the Webaliser statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis. No personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

Cookies

See our separate Cookie Policy

Linked Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not under our control, and are not covered by this policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be processed by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may be different from ours.

General Site Security

We take site security very seriously, and we are committed to taking all steps necessary to protect any personal information stored in our databases against unauthorised access. Our site is hosted on a conventional server protected by the latest security software. Both the server operating systems and content management systems are fully maintained, and always updated to the most recent software level to minimise any likelihood of unauthorised access.

You as a user, also have a part to play in maintaining the security of your personal information, by following some simple rules when registering:

  • Don’t use a username and password that would be easy to guess
  • If possible, use a username and/or password that is not a real word
  • 
Use a long password (8 or more characters) rather than a short one
  • Use a password containing letters and numbers
  • Use a username and/or password with a mixture of capitals and lower case letters

Following these guidelines will make it very difficult for anyone else to access your user account with us. If you have any questions about the security or privacy of your personal information, please contact us.

Your Rights

You may make a request to see the information we hold about you at any time. If you believe the information we hold is incorrect you may request to have it corrected or deleted. 

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent for the holding or processing of your personal data. However, if you do, please be aware we will no longer be able to provide you with relocation services.

You may raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data.

For all of the above please contact Emma Morley who is the Data Protection Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response or the way we have handled your personal data you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).